Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Cumin Seed Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Cumin Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a penetrating and spicy scent. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Cumin Seed can stimulate a strong immune response, facilitate skin's healing process, and ease muscular aches and joint pain. When diffused, Cumin Seed can help support the health of the respiratory and digestive systems.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Cuminum Cyminum
    Origin India
    Family Apiaceae
    Plant Part Seeds
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Clear to Pale Yellow
    Consistency Light to Medium
    Scent Spicy, penetrating scent.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review