Coconut Carrier Oil
Save Liquid error (snippets/product-badge line 32): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
£4.74 Inc Vat
£3.95 Ex Vat
With more ways to unlock exciting perks, this is your all access pass to exclusive rewards.
Coconut Oil is an excellent emollient well known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in vitamin E and proteins which moisturise and protect your skin and hair. This oil is considered to have antibiotic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-fungal properties explaining why it has become so popular in recent years. This oil has been refined, Bleached and Deodorised.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
|Botanical Name||Cocos Nucifera|
|Method of Extraction||Expression of the seeds Kernels|
|Country of Origin||Philippines|
|Common uses||This incredible oil can be used directly on the skin or combined in other products to soothe skin affected by eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, overexposure to weather, dry skin, dry scalps, dry and brittle hair. Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.|
|Colour||White to Off White|
|Consistency||Semi-solid white mass below 24°C, above which it becomes a clear liquid. Gentle heating is required.|
|Aromatic Scent||Very Little odour.|
|Absorption||Very slowly absorbed into the skin. Coconut creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.|
The information provided is for educational purposes only
Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions.