Clove Leaf Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Clove Leaf oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil is sharper than Clove Bud with woodsy tones. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Clove Leaf is antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral, which make it an excellent oil for skin issues, including acne and ulcers. It may also aid sore muscles and joints, circulation, the digestive system and immune system.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Eugenia Caryophyllus Origin India Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Light brown Consistency Thin Scent Clove Leaf has the characteristic Clove smell, only it is much sharper than Clove Bud with woodsy tones. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Cautions: Direct application on the skin should be avoided.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.