Clove Bud Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Clove Bud oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a sweet-spicy odour and a fruity, fresh, top note and is classed as a middle note. Clove Bud blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Clove Bud is antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral, which make it an excellent oil for skin issues, including acne and ulcers. It may also aid sore muscles and joints, circulation, the digestive system and immune system.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Syzygium Aromaticum Origin Indonesia Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Buds Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Light golden-yellow Consistency Medium Scent Spicy and rich like actual cloves. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.