Citronella Java Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Citronella Java oil is a member of the Poaceae family. This oil has a fresh, woody-sweet fragrance and is classed as a top note. Citronella blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Citronella is antiseptic, antispasmodic and is widely known to be an insecticide. It is most commonly used in today's world as an insect repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Cymbopogon Winterianus Origin China, Indonesia Family Poaceae Plant Part Gum Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Yellow-brown. Consistency Thin Scent Well-rounded lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon. It also has subtle wood tones. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Cautions: Citronella may irritate sensitive skin.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.