Cinnamon Bark Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Cinnamon Bark oil is a member of the Lauraceae family. This oil has a warm, spicy scent that is slightly herbaceous. It is classed as a middle-base note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cinnamon is known to diminish the feelings of depression, faintness, and exhaustion. It is reputed to relax the body enough to stimulate the libido, making it an effective natural aphrodisiac.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Origin Madagascar Family Lauraceae Plant Part Bark Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle-Base Colour Reddish brown Consistency Thin to Medium Scent Warm, spicy scent that is somewhere between clove and cinnamon. It is slightly herbaceous with pepper notes. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.