Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Chamomile Roman oil is a member of the Asteraceae family. This oil has a sweet, herbaceous odour with a fresh fruity undertone and is classed as a middle note. Chamomile blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Chamomile is best known throughout the ages for its sedative and soothing qualities, make it an excellent addition to your bedtime routine. It may also help with skin conditions such as eczema or rashes with its antibacterial properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Anthemis Nobilis Origin UK Family Asteraceae Plant Part Flower Head Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Yellow Consistency Thin Scent exotic and rich scent Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Floral
Cautions: No known toxicity. Use well diluted. High doses may trigger skin reactions in sensitive individuals.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.