Cedarleaf Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Cedarleaf oil is a member of the Cupressaceae family. This oil is intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent and is classed as a top note. Cedarleaf blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Cedarleaf is known to soothe rheumatism, arthritis and congestion. It is also packed with astringent, diuretic, insect repellent, stimulant, emotionally grounding properties and was commonly used in folk medicine to relieve common cold symptoms.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Thuja Occidentalis Origin Austria Family Cupressaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Colourless to pale greenish yellow Consistency Light Scent Intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Taken in excess, this essential can produce unpleasant results; it was officially listed as an abortifacient (a drug or agent causing abortion) and convulsant in overdose. The leaf oil is considered toxic, causing hypo tension (low blood pressure), and convulsions. Fatalities have been reported. Do not use during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.