Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Castor Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Colour: Light Yellow

Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses
: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Consistency: More viscous than that of other Carrier Oils.

Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Castor BP - Allergens.pdf
Castor BP - IFRA.pdf
Castor BP - Manufacturing Flow Chart.pdf
Castor BP - SDS.pdf
Castor BP - Spec.pdf
 Castor BP - Flow Chart.pdf

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review