Carrot Seed Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Carrot Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a warm, earthy aroma and is classed as a middle note. Carrot Seed blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Carrot Seed is believed to help reduce the feelings of stress and anxiety. It is packed full of antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties that may improve skin health and even prevent ageing.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Daucus Carota Origin India Family Apiaceae Plant Part Seeds Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Deep yellow Consistency Light Scent Woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and musky. Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils. Group Earthy
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.