Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Caraway Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Caraway oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a sweet-spicy odour with a slight peppery smell and is classed as a middle note. Caraway blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.

    Caraway is packed full of anti-histaminic, antiseptic and antispasmodic properties making it helpful with seasonal allergies, infections and muscle cramps.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Carum Carvi
    Origin Austria
    Family Apiaceae
    Plant Part Seeds
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Pale yellow
    Consistency Light
    Scent Sweet-spicy odour with a slight peppery smell.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
    Group Camphoraceous
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review