Camphor Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Camphor oil is a member of the Lauraceae family. This oil has a sharp, pungent medicinal odour and is classed as a top note. Camphor white blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Camphor is packed full of anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antiviral properties, making it useful for skin care, muscle and joint pain and the immune system.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Cinnamomum Camphora Origin China Family Lauraceae Plant Part Wood Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Colourless to pale yellow Consistency Light Scent Strong, penetrating, fragrant odour. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Camphor oil is powerful oil and should be used with care. Overdosing can cause convulsions and vomiting. Pregnant women or persons suffering from epilepsy and asthma should not use it.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.