Bergamot Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Bergamot oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is both sweet and spicy and is classed as a top note. Bergamot blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Bergamot is known to elevate mood and reduce stress. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties which makes it useful for a variety of health problems.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Origin Italy Family Rutaceae Plant Part Fruit Peel Extraction Expeller Pressed Note Top Colour Greenish yellow Consistency Light Scent fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Cautions: Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.