Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Bergamot Bergaptene Free oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is both sweet and spicy, and the removal of bergaptene makes it ideal for skin application. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Bergamot is known to elevate mood and reduce stress. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties which makes it useful for a variety of health problems.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Citrus Aurantium Subsp. Bergamia Origin Italy Family Rutaceae Plant Part Fruit Peel Extraction Cold Pressed – undergoes molecular distillation to produce Bergamot Bergaptene Free Oil Note Top Colour Greenish yellow Consistency Light Scent Fresh, sweet, characteristic of the rind of the fruit Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Caution: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy. This is the version of Bergamot which does not react to sunlight.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.