Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

£5.95 Inc Vat   
£4.96 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Bay Laurel oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous scent and is classed as a top note. Bay Laurel blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.

    The aroma of Bay Laurel is heralded for being an effective expectorant and can be a welcome addition to diffuser blends to help combat cold and flu symptoms.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Laurus Nobilis
    Origin Serbia
    Family Lamiaceae
    Plant Part Whole Plant
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top
    Colour Golden yellow
    Consistency Light
    Scent Sweet, fresh and spicy.
    Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
    Group Herby
  • Cautions: Bay oil has high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucous membranes, so use with caution. Avoid during pregnancy.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review