Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil
Save Liquid error (snippets/product-badge line 32): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
£5.95 Inc Vat
£4.96 Ex Vat
With more ways to unlock exciting perks, this is your all access pass to exclusive rewards.
Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and Beta-carotene. It is a mild yet nourishing oil that is often used on dry, mature, tired or lacklustre skin. It is especially beneficial skin oil for people living in the northern hemisphere where vitamin D is restricted due to less sunlight.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
|Botanical Name||Persea Gratissima|
|Method of Extraction||Expeller Pressed|
|Country of Origin||South Africa|
|Common uses||Avocado oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. Commonly used in body oils, anti-wrinkle and skin regeneration creams, especially night creams, in pre and after sun care products. When combined with other oils Avocado is used in massage, lip products, night creams, hand creams and hair care products.|
|Colour||Ranges from yellow through to green to olive green. In cold conditions the oil can turn cloudy due to the high content of saturated fatty acids.|
|Consistency||Mobile Liquid but may solidify|
|Aromatic Scent||Avocado has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.|
|Absorption||Slowly absorbed into the skin.|
The information provided is for educational purposes only