Amyl salicylate has often been referred to as having an odour similar to orchids. It has also been included in perfumes to help fix floral fragrances to the skin. Amyl salicylate is produced from salicylic acid by an esterification reaction.
Uses: This colourless liquid is frequently used in perfumes for its ability to counteract and/or mask unpleasant smells. It has also been included in perfumes to help fix floral fragrances to the skin. In addition to perfumes, the chemical is often included in shampoo, soaps, deodorant, hair sprays and fabric softeners.