Cacay (Kahai) Carrier Oil

Cacay (Kahai) Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Cacay (Kahai) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Caryodendron Orinocense
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Brazil
 
Description: Cacay Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Caryodendron Orinocense.  Cacay Oil is extremely rich in Vitamin A (even more so that Rose Hip Oil), Linoleic Acid (higher content than Argan Oil) and Vitamin E (double that in Argan Oil), making it the latest “miracle” oil.  Being so rich in skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids Cacay is currently considered the champion of anti-ageing skincare while it’s skin rejuvenation makes it perfect to the use in treating scars, stretch marks and blemishes.  Add a drop or two of Cacay oil to your shampoo or conditioner to nourish your scalp and add body and a healthy shine to your hair. 
 
The cultivation and harvesting of the Cacay nuts is helping to improve the lives of low-income families in the Amazon Regions of South America.  Families are gathering the nuts which have fallen from trees or planting their own trees to harvest and sell the nuts.  While at present this is only a small supplement to their income as popularity of this oil increases so will their income.  After the oil has been extracted from the Cacay nut the nutrient-rich meat is ground into flour, the inner peel is added to cattle feed or used as a fertilizer and the outer shell burns extremely hot so is ideal for heating purposes where very high temperatures are needed.
 
Colour: Yellow to Brown
 
Aroma: Characteristic
 
Common Uses: Considered to have good moisturising and skin rejuvenating properties it is highly regarded to be helpful for mature skin, acne, scars, stretch marks, hair volume and shine.
 
Consistency: Mobile Liquid
 
Absorption: It’s lightweight and absorbs fast