Description: Hemp Seed Oil is rich in linoleic acid and also contains alpha-linolenic acid and omega 9 fatty acids. The GLA content and deep penetration of this oil makes it an ideal addition to products for treating eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Please note that Hemp Seed oil does not contain the psychoactive substance tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
Colour: Pale to Golden Yellow Aromatic Description: Hemp Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Used in skincare to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne and sloe in anti-ageing products. When used in hair care products it imparts gloss and increases manageability while also helping to relive dry, itchy scalps and hair damaged by heat and chemicals. It should not be used alone in massage oils due to the speed of its absorption.
Consistency: Clear mobile liquid Absorption: Very quickly absorbed into the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.