Hazelnut Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Hazelnut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Extraction Method: Obtained by expeller pressing from the ripe seed
Processing Type: RBDW
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Ukraine, Greece, Italy, Spain, Turkey


Description
: Hazelnut Oil is very nourishing, versatile, astringent oil that is particularly suitable for sensitive, baby or mature skin types. This oil protects, softens and nourishes skin while also improving circulation. Oily and combination skin can benefit from the astringent properties of this oil when blended with other oils such as Rosehip.

Colour: Light Golden to Yellow Brown 

Aromatic Description
: Almost Odourless

Common Uses: Commonly used in massage, skincare products, hair treatments and packs. It is also used in pre-sun oils. Hazelnut Oil leaves a non-greasy feeling perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy. 

Consistency: Hazelnut Oil is surprisingly light.

Absorption: Easily but slowly absorbed
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review