Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Processing Type: RBD
Extraction Method: A fraction of coconut oil with almost all the long chain fatty acids removed increasing its shelf life and stability. A mixed trimester of glycerine, caproic acids.
Obtained from: Seeds of Cocos nucifera, Palmae

Description: Coconut Fractionated is made by removing most of the long-chain triglycerides so that only saturated fats remain. This oil is the preferred medium of coconut for most massage therapists as it is liquid form and has a lighter texture and longer shelf life than standard Coconut oil. Fractionated Coconut oil, as an ingredient, nourishes and softens skin and hair care products and adds body and volume to massage products but is usually mixed with other oils. This oil should not be used on oily, acne prone or large-pored skin as it may clog pores.

Colour: Clear, Water White

Aromatic Description: Odourless

Common Uses: Fractionated coconut is used in a variety of products such as hair conditioners, hair masks, products to increase hair growth, massage creams and lotions, bath soils, oil based perfumes, protective hand and foot creams and lotions.

Consistency: Oily Liquid

Absorption: Slowly absorbed into the skin. Produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24-48 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.


Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review