Castor Carrier Oil
Save Liquid error (snippets/product-badge line 32): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
£4.96 Inc Vat
£4.13 Ex Vat
With more ways to unlock exciting perks, this is your all access pass to exclusive rewards.
Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. As this has such a thick, sticky consistency, it is added as a small percentage to other oils for use in massage.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended
|Botanical Name||Ricinus Communis|
|Method of Extraction||Cold Pressed|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Common uses||Can be used in an oil-based perfume as a neutral fixative. It is also used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema. It is a common ingredient in cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in make-up remover products, hair packs, hair oils and in cold processed soap.|
|Colour||Clear to pale yellow viscous liquid|
|Consistency||Thick, sticky liquid|
|Aromatic Scent||Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils|
|Absorption||Very slowly absorbed into the skin|
The information provided is for educational purposes only