Skip to content
Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil

Citrus Bergamia Melarosa, more commonly known as Bergamot Sicilian, belongs to the Rutaceae family, which is better classified by the name Citrus. This tree's fruit is a hybrid between the lemon and the orange, giving the small, round fruit a slightly pear-shaped and yellow or green colouring. Some believe the fruit appears to look like a lime. Bergamot oil yields a citrus-like aroma, with outstanding spicy-floral quality. The scent is both spicy and sweet and renown in perfumery for its ability to blend well with other fragrances to produce pleasing, complex aromas. Its strong scent makes it a major constituent in many perfumes in which it acts as the top note.

Historically, Bergamot fruit juice was employed by the indigenous people of Italy to treat malaria and to expel intestinal worms. At the same time, Bergamot Oil was applied in Italian folk medicine as an antiseptic and to reduce fevers. In Ayurvedic medicine, Bergamot Oil has been used to soothe acne, skin rashes, sores and sore throats, and bladder infections. Here's an interesting fact for you, Bergamot flavoured black tea became known as Earl Grey Tea.

The current Bergamot Essential Oil production in Italy's coastal regions of Sicily and Calabria makes up 80% of the world's total crop. We currently consider it to be of the highest quality in the international trading market. Bergamot is among the most popular essential oils used today for its effectiveness, health benefits, and its wide variety of applications.

The other Bergamot's available include Calabrian and Bergaptene Free (great for skincare).

Uses

The uses for Bergamot Essential Oil are plentiful, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. We can find Bergamot in lotions, soaps, sprays, and candles. Although, due to the high phototoxicity of Bergamot, Bergamot Bergaptene Free should be your choice of oil if you intend to use it in skincare products. Once Bergamot Bergaptene Free is diluted with a carrier oil, you can use it topically.

Bergamot eases muscle aches and body pains, including headaches and discomforts associated with arthritis. Its anti-inflammatory properties relieve redness, itching, and swelling. Due to its antiseptic and astringent characteristics, Bergamot is an excellent addition to cosmetics that are wanting to achieve glowing and evenly toned skin. As a toner, it cleanses pores and strengthens skin tissues. Blending Bergamot Oil into shampoo and body washes and rubbing it into the scalp and body may strengthen hair, stimulate its growth, and relieve itchiness and irritation on the scalp and skin. When we blend Bergamot into a moisturiser such as a face cream or lotion, it can soothe and promote the faster healing of cuts, acne, psoriasis, and chickenpox.

In aromatherapy, Bergamot serves as a non-toxic air freshener that creates a relaxing atmosphere. When diffused, its carminative properties offer assistance to the digestive system, so feel free to add Bergamot to homemade candles, wax melts and soaps. It is known to be beneficial for uplifting negative moods, which can help to prevent depression, lethargy, nervousness and insomnia. Bergamot will create a feeling of being refreshed and renewed.

Please leave us a comment below on how you put Bergamot essential oil to good use; we would love to hear from you!

Shop for:
Bergamot Sicilian
Bergamot Calabrian
Bergamot Bergaptene Free
Organic Bergamot

Previous article Cedarwood Essential Oil
Next article Lavender Essential Oil

Comments

fpfggmcwat - March 12, 2021

Muchas gracias. ?Como puedo iniciar sesion?

Leave a comment

* Required fields