Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Wintergreen Organic Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Wintergreen oil is a member of the Ericaceae family. This oil has a strong mint candy flavour and is classed as a top-middle note. Wintergreen blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.

    Wintergreen is normally used as a freshening agent in cleaning products. With its warming sensation, it is also a popular ingredient in creams to relieve muscle soreness and also increase blood circulation in joints.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Gaultheria Procumbens
    Origin Nepal
    Family Ericaceae
    Plant Part Leaves
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top-Middle
    Colour Pale Yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Wintergreen has a strong mint candy flavor.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
    Group Camphoraceous
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review