Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Wild Yam Powder - Herbal Extracts

£6.95 Inc Vat   
£5.79 Ex Vat

Wild Yam Powder - Herbal Extracts

Botanical Name: Dioscorea Villosa
Plant Family: Dioscoreaceae
Other Names: Colic Root, Rheumatism Root, Wilde Yamwurzel, Mexidan Yam, Devil's Bones, Dioscorée, Racine d'igname Sauvage, Radice Yam Selvatico, Yabani Yam Kökü & Yuma.
Description: Wild Yam Powder is obtained by cutting up and grinding the roots of the Wild Yam (Dioscorea Villosa).
Uses: In cosmetics and personal care products, Wild Yam Powder is used in the formulation of body and hand creams, lotions, powders and sprays, as well as skin moisturisers.
Benefits: Wild Yam Power is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Specification Documents