Skip to content

Valerian Root Essential Oil

£12.95 Inc Vat   
£10.79 Ex Vat

Notify me when back in stock

Description

Valerian Root oil is a member of the Caprifoliaceae family. This oil has an earthy, slightly sweet scent and is classed as a base note. Valerian Root blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.

Valerian Root is known to have remarkable effects on the body. It is packed full of antiseptic, anti-fungal, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. Its scent is known to calm, relieve stress and encourage sleep.

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Valeriana faurieri
Origin India
Family Caprifoliaceae
Plant Part Root
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Base
Colour Clear
Consistency Medium
Scent Valerian Root has an earthy, slightly sweet scent characteristic of an oil derived from a root.
Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Group Earthy

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents