Tea Tree Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Tea Tree oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a herbaceous, medicinal aroma and is classed as a middle note. Tea Tree blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Tea Tree is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Thanks to these properties, tea tree is excellent in fighting against acne, soothing skin ailments and promoting healthy skin. It should have a special place in everyone's medicine cabinet.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Melaleuca Alternifolia Origin South Africa Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Pale yellow to colourless Consistency Thin Scent Tea Tree essential oil has a fresh, Antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Tea Tree essential oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.