St Johns Wort Infused - Herbal Extracts

St Johns Wort Infused - Herbal Extracts

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


St Johns Wort Infused - Herbal Extracts

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Extraction Method: Infused
Part Used: Flowering tops.

The perennial St. Johns wort plant is an oil-rich plant whose leaves are densely covered with oil glands and its branched, woody stems swathed with the plants five-rayed golden yellow flowers.

The St. Johns wort oil contains a distinct characteristic, which is evidenced when these flowers are rubbed between the fingers- staining them a blood red.

St Johns wort oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action, allowing the soothing and strengthening of the skin. Its application in beauty products and creams is popular, as well as use for lip balm. In Fitness Foot Cream, it brings light to the feet, which are usually condemned to a shadowy existence enclosed in shoes.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

St Johns Wort Infused SDS.pdf
St Johns Wort Infused Spec.pdf