Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Parsley Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a sweet, warm spicy scent, herbaceous and green in tone. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Parsley Seed is best known for its use as a diuretic and its ability to shrink blood vessels. It also exhibits antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, and detoxifying properties. It may be useful for a variety of health ailments.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Petroselinum Sativum
    Origin India
    Family Apiaceae
    Plant Part Seeds
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Yellow to golden brown
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Parsley essential oil does not smell at all like the culinary herb. It has a sweet, warm spicy scent. It is herbaceous and green in tone.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.