Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Oregano Essential Oil


£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Description

Oregano oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, camphoraceous odour and is classed as a middle note. Oregano blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.

Oregano contains antiseptic, antioxidant, antitoxic and antiviral properties. It is known to be useful for a range of skin conditions and can also be used as an insect repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Origanum vulgare
Origin Spain
Family Lamiaceae
Plant Part Herb
Extraction Steam Extraction
Note Middle
Colour Light Yellow
Consistency Light
Scent Oregano oil has a powerful, spicy, camphor-like aroma.
Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Group Herby

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents