Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Opoponax Essential Oil

£6.95 Inc Vat   
£5.79 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Opoponax oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a bittersweet undertone with some herbaceousness. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.

    Opoponax is commonly used for cleansing and purification rites. It is also known to be great for the skin and helpful for calming the mind and letting go of stress.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Commiphora Erythraea
    Origin Somalia
    Family Burseraceae
    Plant Part Crude Resin
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Yellow to Light Red
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Opoponax has a bittersweet undertone with some herbaceousness.
    Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
    Group Herby
  • Any resins tend to be difficult to eliminate and can cause minor damage to the kidneys if taken internally over an extended period. Very high doses, taken over a long period of time can be dangerous. Do not exceed the recommended dose

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review