Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Onion Essential Oil

£13.96 Inc Vat   
£11.63 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Onion oil is a member of the Amaryllidaceae family. This oil has a strong, unpleasant, sulphurous odour that is not recommended for aromatherapy. It is classed as a middle note and doesn't normally blend well with other oils.

    Onion boasts decongestant and expectorant abilities. Even though it can be effective in skincare formulations due to its anti-viral benefits, it is more commonly used as fishing bait due to it's less than pleasant aroma.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Allium Cepa
    Origin India
    Family Amaryllidaceae
    Plant Part Bulb
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Golden to Brown
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Onion has a strong, unpleasant, sulphureous odour that is not recommended for aromatherapy.
    Blends With Doesn’t blend well with other essential oils.
    Group Spicy
  • A few drops of the pure oil can fill a house with its strong almost nauseating aroma. Use extremely well diluted and avoid during pregnancy.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.