Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Nutmeg Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Nutmeg oil is a member of the Myristicaceae family. This spicy oil has a rich, spicy and sweet scent. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Nutmeg can be used in pain relief formulations to relieve headaches, migraines or muscle pain. It may be effective for digestive issues like colic, indigestion or flatulence. Its aroma is known to have a calming effect and can help reduce stress.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Myristica Fragrans
    Origin India
    Family Myristicaceae
    Plant Part Seeds
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Clear Pale Yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Rich, spicy, sweet, woody. It is similar to the cooking spice, but richer and more fragrant.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review