Macadamia Organic Carrier Oil

Macadamia Organic Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Macadamia Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Press

Description: Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Colour: Light to Golden yellow

Common Uses: Macadamia is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.

Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Macadamia will leave an oily feeling on the skin

Shelf life: Macadamia oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Macadamia Organic - Allergens.pdf
Macadamia Organic - SDS.pdf
Macadamia Organic - Spec.pdf