Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Katrafay Essential Oil

£4.96 Inc Vat   
£4.13 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Katrafay oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is dry, woody, green, earthy, warm and clean throughout. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.

    Katrafay can be used to help treat inflammatory skin diseases, eczema, varicose veins, tired legs, psoriasis and skin allergies. It may also prove an effective treatment for muscular pain, rheumatism, arthritis and tendinitis.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Cedrelopsis Grevei
    Origin Madagascar
    Family Rutaceae
    Plant Part Bark
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Pale yellow
    Consistency Medium
    Scent Dry, woody, green, earthy, fulsome, warm, clean throughout.
    Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
    Group Earthy
  • Cautions: Generally non-toxic and non-sensitising. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.