Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Juniper Berry Organic Essential Oil


£9.95 Inc Vat   
£8.29 Ex Vat

Description

Juniper Berry oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odour, reminiscent of evergreen oils. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

Juniper Berry is known to inhibit the growth of germs, cleanse and detoxify. It is a refreshing tonic and when used in skincare may help with acne due to its anti-bacterial properties.

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

This information provided is for educational purposes only
Botanical Name Juniperus Communis
Origin India
Family Lamiaceae
Plant Part Berries
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Pale yellow
Consistency Medium
Scent Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odour reminiscent of evergreen oils.
Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Woodsy

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents