Hiba Wood Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Hiba Wood oil is a member of the Asteraceae family. This oil has a strong woody scent reminiscent of Cedarwood. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Hiba Wood is said to have a wide spectrum action against many different bacteria and effectively fights antibiotic-resistant bacteria. It has insect repellent properties and can be used for odour elimination, eczema treatment and relaxation.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Thujopsis Dolabrata Origin Japan Family Asteraceae Plant Part Wood Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Consistency Thin Scent Hiba Wood Essential Oil has a strong woody scent reminiscent of Cedarwood. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Woodsy
Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.