Skip to content

Green Coffee Carrier Oil

£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Notify me when back in stock

Description

Green Coffee oil is extracted by cold pressing green coffee beans. Its high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E make it a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation and DNA degradation. It can also assist in the prevention of the development of photoaging and inflammatory skin disorders.

Green Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.

Shelf life:Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Details

Botanical Name Coffea Arabica
Plant Part Seeds
Method of Extraction Cold Pressed
Processing Type Filtered
Country of Origin Brazil
Common uses This oil is often used to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne prone and problematic skin. Green Coffee Oil is known as an anti-inflammatory, ski-softening and its excellent moisture retention properties.
Colour Yellow Green to Green Brown
Consistency Viscous oily liquid, waxy when cold.
Aromatic Scent Green, Earthy, Slightly herbal aroma
Absorption Readily absorbed, leaves no oily residue

The information provided is for educational purposes only

Documents