Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Ginger Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Ginger oil is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. This oil has a fresh, woody-spicy scent and is classed as a middle note. Ginger blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Ginger has analgesic, antioxidant and antiseptic properties. It is mainly known as a digestive aid and has been used for thousands of years in the treatments of rheumatism, toothache and malaria.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Zingiber Officinalis
    Origin China
    Family Zingiberaceae
    Plant Part Root
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle-Base
    Colour Light Yellow
    Consistency Light
    Scent Ginger has a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews Write a review