Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Geranium Egypt Essential Oil


£4.96 Inc Vat   
£4.13 Ex Vat

Description

Geranium Egypt oil is a member of the Geraniaceae family. This oil has rose notes accented by hints of citronella and mint and is classed as a middle note. Geranium blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

Geranium has astringent, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. It is known to be highly beneficial in the treatment of menopausal problems, and its astringent characteristics make it a primary ingredient when it comes to skincare.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Pelargonium graveolens
Origin Egypt
Family Geraniaceae
Plant Part Leaves & Flowers
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Greenish Yellow
Consistency Light
Scent sweet and herbaceous while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose.
Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Floral

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents