Eucalyptus Staigeriana Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Eucalyptus Staigeriana oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a somewhat harsh, medicinal odour with a woody-sweet undertone and is classed as a top-middle note. Eucalyptus blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Eucalyptus is packed full of analgesic, antiseptic, antiviral and decongestant properties. It is highly beneficial to the respiratory and immune system. It is also an excellent insect repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Eucalyptus Staigeriana Origin Brazil Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Colourless to Pale Yellow Consistency Thin Scent Sweet, fruity-lemon fragrance with rosemary-like undertones. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.