Eucalyptus Peppermint Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Eucalyptus Peppermint oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a somewhat harsh, medicinal odour with a woody-sweet minty undertone and is classed as a top-middle note. Eucalyptus blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Eucalyptus is packed full of analgesic, antiseptic, antiviral and decongestant properties. It is highly beneficial to the respiratory and immune system. It is also an excellent insect repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Eucalyptus Dives Origin South Africa Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Wood & Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Colourless to Pale Yellow Consistency Thin Scent Eucalyptus Dives has a sharp, penetrating mint scent with a balsamic woody undertone. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.