Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

Description: Coconut Fractionated is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.

Colour: Clear to Pale yellow

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Fractionated coconut is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is very slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months, but much longer with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Coconut Fractionated - SDS.pdf
Coconut Fractionated - Spec inc Allergens.pdf