Cocoa Absolute Oil

Cocoa Absolute Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Cocoa Absolute Oil

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Common Name: Cacao, Cocoa
Plant Part: bean/pod
Extraction: Solvent Extracted (Ethyl Alcohol)

Description: This heavenly cocoa absolute is the ultimate aroma for the die-hard chocolate aficionado! We just know that once you try it, you will be delightfully hooked!

Solvent extracted from top quality standardised cocoa bean powder, after which the fatty acid component is removed. This makes this cocoa absolute perfect for addition to creams, lotions, facial masks and body treatments etc, which have a water component.

Colour: Dark Brown

Consistency: 
Very thick, until gently heated
Solubility: More suited to water-based applications as it is not oil soluble

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Scent: Delicious, rich & heady chocolate liquor aroma.
Blends well with: Vanilla CO2, Bergamot, Sweet Orange, Roasted Coffee

Cautions: Cocoa Absolute should not be used on broken or irritated skin.
It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - become lost.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Cocoa Absolute - Allergens.pdf
Cocoa Absolute - IFRA.pdf
Cocoa Absolute - SDS.pdf
Cocoa Absolute - Spec.pdf