Clove Stem Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Clove Stem oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Clove Stem is antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral, which make it an excellent oil for skin issues, including acne and ulcers. It may also aid sore muscles and joints, circulation, the digestive system and immune system.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Eugenia Caryophyllus Origin Indonesia Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Stems Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Light Golden Yellow Consistency Medium Scent Clove Stem essential oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Cautions: Clove Stem Oil can cause sensitization in some and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.