Camellia Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleifera) The plant grows mostly in Asia. This oil has been used to add nourishment to normal skin and aging skin to help restructure and moisturise
Camellia oil can be used in formulations to provide the mono- unsaturated acids, (oleic up to 80 % and linoleic acid 9 %) vitamins A, B, and E, which provide antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties.
With these properties the carrier oil can be used advantageously in:
Nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry, damaged and delicate hair.
Body moisturising after-sun milks Emollient gels for around the eyes Softening hand creams Nail strengtheners Restructuring creams for damaged skin Moisturising creams for dry skin Applying around the eyes to help soften wrinkles
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only