Camelina Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Camelina Carrier Oil

INCI: Camelina Sativa Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Camelina oil comes from seeds of Camelina Sativa, commonly known as false flax. Camelina oil has been used in Europe and North America for a few centuries as an oilseed and for lighting lamps. Camelina oil has been found to contain high amounts of omega – 3 fatty acids, like flaxseed oil, which make it suitable for use as a general purpose oil.
Uses: Camelina oil can be used as a massage oil for the skin. Because it has a nice mild aroma, it feels good during the massage. It provides ample amount of Vitamin E and omega fatty acids directly to the skin. These moisturise the skin and prevent it from free radical damage. One can perform this massage regularly to get healthier, smooth and well-moisturised skin.  Camelina oil can be used just like olive oil for a hot oil scalp massage. This provides nutrition to the scalp and gets rid of dry skin, dandruff and flakiness. It can help to keep the hair looking soft and moisturised. Its antioxidants protect the hair shafts from free radical damage.
For external use only
Keep away from children and eyes

 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Camelina - Spec.pdf
Camelina Allergens.pdf
Camelina IFRA.pdf
Camelina MSDS.pdf