Blackcurrant Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Blackcurrant Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers may become single, by changing petals into stamina. It has a solitary, one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and its leaves are dotted underneath.

Colour: Clear pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Blackcurrant Seed Carrier Oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturizers and body lotions. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Shelf Life: Blackcurrant Seed Carrier Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Blackcurrant Seed - Allergens.pdf
Blackcurrant Seed - Flow Chart.pdf
Blackcurrant Seed - SDS.pdf
Blackcurrant Seed - Spec.pdf