Safflower Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Safflower Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: Italy, Spain, France, South America or USA 


Description: Safflower Oil consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid. Safflower is one of the top choices amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturising oil and as such is the base of many cosmetic formulations.  It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining.


Colour: Pale Yellow to yellow 

Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil is odourless. 

Common Uses: Heavily used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, massage products and skin creams.  It is commonly used in baby products as it is gentle on irritated, baby or sensitive skin.  

Consistency: Viscous liquid

Absorption: Safflower is easily absorbed.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note:The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review