Peach Kernel Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Peach Kernel Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus persica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: RBDW
Obtained from: Kernels
Country of Origin: Mediterranean

Description: Peach Kernel Oil is rich in vitamins A and E and polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has high antioxidant and preservative properties and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.  Like Apricot Kernel, Peach Kernel treats sensitive skin and is often used in skin rejuvenation products.  This oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturising properties which means it helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is an excellent treatment for dry and mature skin.  

Colour: Clear, light yellow

Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Common Uses: Used in skincare products designed for sensitive skin such as moisturisers, skin cleansers and massage products.  Treatments for acne, eczema and itchy skin often include this oil.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption
: Slowly absorbed into the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents